PAP and ANC are equally to blame
Today, everyone discusses how the standoff between Serzh Sargsyan and Raffi Hovhannisyan is going to be resolved. Everyone is trying to understand who is right and who is wrong. It’s quite natural that the voices of those who accuse the current authorities and the incumbent President are heard louder.
But there are other voices too.
“Chorrord Inqnishkhanutyun” daily, that has taken on the role of the official newspaper of the Armenian National Congress (ANC), almost every day criticizes Raffi Hovhannisyan, bringing various charges against him. And no one says: well if Raffi is a “wrong” oppositionist then why did the ANC refuse to take part in the election?
Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) has become too active in recent days. PAP members have “attacked” Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan and Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan several times. And no one asks again: Mr. Tsarukyan, why didn’t you participate in February 18 election?
Isn’t it clear that if ANC and PAP leaders, or at least one of them, had run for the election, Raffi Hovhannisyan would have never gained 40 percent of the vote and wouldn’t assume the role of the only alternative to current authorities?
ANC leader Levon Ter-Petrosyan explained his refusal by his age. Another question is how persuasive this explanation was. But things are different in case of the PAP. The second Armenian political force, or to put it more precisely, its leader, not only decided not to participate in the election but also refused to explain his position. And there was no one within the PAP to say that it was a path to political suicide.
PAP spokesman Tigran Urikhanyan issued a statement yesterday night expressing regret that he was refused an opportunity to ask a question to the Prime Minister in the National Assembly:
“I was going to ask a question to Armenian Prime Minister about whether he, being the head of the Anti-Corruption Council, discussed some issues related to him and his entourage during the session of that very Council. I mean some dark stories about “Nairit” factory raised both by the media and our citizens and the evacuation of water pipes from Masis region. I also mean AMD 16.b million allegedly spent by the Prime Minister or his entourage on lectures about potato as well as the relations between the PM and his entourage,” Tigran Urikhanyan wrote.
I should remind that during one of his meetings in Brussels in December 2012, Gagik Tsarukyan expressed the opinion that “it was impossible to fight corruption in the country if mainly corrupt people are in charge of this fight.”
Well, then how did it happen that they have forgotten the “mainly corrupt people” in the period between December and March and remembered them again now?
As for the Armenian National Congress, it’s already clear that the split of the ANC’s faction in the National Assembly is only a matter of time. Maybe they would better think about why it happened so instead of making sarcastic statements against Raffi Hovhannisyan every day?
Not only Serzh Sargsyan and Raffi Hovhannisyan, but Levon Ter-Petrosyan and Gagik Tsarukyan are to blame for what is going on today. Refusing to fight, the ANC and PAP leaders not only disappointed their voters but also contributed to the distortion of the Armenian political arena.