Of course, the more private companies engage in this education system the better. It will also be good to make the training programs more flexible for them to meet the requirements of the market. The hardened mechanisms must be changed and if the private sector is ready to work with the state structure, the latter must also be open to changes. The education system should be flexible, listen to the individual, see the problems and try to fix them.
To fall in love with what you do
Armen Baghdasaryan, Founder and Executive Director of “Ovne” car maintenance company
We have been working with students who have chosen the dual education model for more than five years. Students of the Armenian National Polytechnic University and the college come to us for internships. I believe that the only way to educate a good specialist is to combine theoretical and practical training. Let me say more: technical subjects should also be taught at school so that the child can make something with his or her own hands and fall in love with this work.
The field faces many challenges. It is difficult to find a qualified, young specialist. One of the solutions, in my opinion, is the creation of separate vocational educational institutions - technical academies. The other is to keep up with the times and market demands. Today, most of our secondary vocational educational institutions have poor building conditions, classrooms are not equipped with necessary equipment, posters of “ZIL-131” are on the walls.
In fact, we serve the engineering sector, which is now the driving force of the economy across Europe. This is a very serious field, and the stereotypes about a person working in the car maintenance must be changed. A child who has chosen this direction should not enter the classroom and be disappointed, should not go to a service point and hear profanity, see indiscipline and illiteracy. It will push him away, he will think, “Do I want that kind of future?” Parents often force their child to enter this field, explaining it with the child’s failure to succeed in any other profession. People think there is no need of serious knowledge to become a good specialist in car maintenance. How can a person with a third grade education, who can hardly even read, fix a car manufactured in the 21st century?
Of course, there are good students passionate about this work and in love with what they do. We have a student who comes to class every day from Ararat and then works for us. Finding such people and supporting them as much as possible makes work-based training very helpful. After all, no matter how much a doctor studies the theory of the surgical process, he/she will not become a surgeon. In our profession we are also surgeons but if a doctor is dealing with the life of one person at that moment, the mistake of a car maintenance specialist can cost lives of 6-7 people. Every day we hear about terrible car accidents and casualties, has anyone analyzed whether this is only a result of bad driving or also improper maintenance? Maybe a wrong part was installed in the car, maybe the brake system was filled with a wrong fluid.
Today, the average age of most lathe workers in Armenia is over 55, the same is about welders and other specialists. I think the dual education model is a good opportunity to heal and rejuvenate the sector. Our company works with this system with pleasure, and we are ready to accept students not only several times a week, but every day.
The implementation of the dual education model in the Republic of Armenia is supported by the “Private Sector Development and Technical Vocational Education and Training in the South Caucasus” (PSD TVET) and MAVETA programs.
*“Private Sector Development and Technical Vocational Education and Training in the South Caucasus” (PSD TVET) program is implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH on behalf of the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ).
MAVETA program started on December 3, 2021, with a preparatory phase that has been successfully summarized in August 2022. The 1st main phase of implementation started afterwards, which will last until August 2025 with total budget of CHF 8.3 million. MAVETA program works to anchor this dual education approach at the political and institutional level. Within the framework of the program, dual education has been introduced at Goris State Agricultural College, Sisian College of ANAU (Syunik), Stepanavan State Agricultural College (Lori), Berd State Multifunctional College (Tavush), Echmiadzin Craftsman State School (Armavir) and Yerevan College of ANAU.
The MAVETA project is funded by a broad coalition of international and local organizations led by the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), including the Austrian Development Agency, the German Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), the Government of Armenia, the Swiss Church Aid (HEKS/EPER) NGO, Izmirlian Foundation, the Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO and Vanand Agro CJSC.
The project’s implementing partners are the GIZ and HEKS/EPER with the involvement of SDA and the School of Agricultural, Forest and Food Sciences at the Bern University of Applied Sciences (HAFL).