Yerevan/Mediamax/. On September 28, President of Nagorno Karabakh Republic (NKR) Bako Sahakyan awarded the “Golden Eagle” order to Primate of the Artsakh Diocese Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan who was honored with the highest title of “Hero of Artsakh”.
The solemn ceremony of awarding was held in the Gandzasar monastery and was dedicated to the 25th anniversary of reconstitution of Arstakh Diocese of Armenian Apostolic Church.
Bako Sahakyan stressed the important role of church in the life of the Armenian people and Artsakh pointing out that their existence, preservation of national identity and tradition and victories wouldn't be possible without church.
“The NKR President characterized Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan as an outstanding religious and public figure who is one of the symbolic images of Artsakh adding that he will continue the heroic deeds of the great leaders of historic Gandzasar in an appropriate manner”, the press service of the NKR President reports.