Alexandra Kuimova: Both countries are likely to reassess their arms procurement -
Alexandra Kuimova: Both countries are likely to reassess their arms procurement
Mediamax’s interview with Alexandra Kuimova, Researcher at Arms and Military Expenditure Programme of the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI)
According to your latest report, 69% of the arms Azerbaijan imported in 2016-2020 came from Israel. What was the dynamic of Azerbaijani arms import like in the previous 5 years?
In 2011-2015, a total of 79% of Azerbaijan’s arms imports came from Russia. Belarus was the second largest arms supplier to Azerbaijan, accounting for 8% of Azerbaijan’s arms imports in 2011-2015.
The report says that Azerbaijan purchased mostly intelligence and fighter drones as well as ballistic missiles from Israel. Is there data on the quantity and types of these missiles?
According to the latest data published by SIPRI, Azerbaijan's arms imports included an estimated 50 LORA ballistic missiles from Israel.
Do you have data on Azerbaijan's purchase of Turkish arms in the same period, in 2016-2020?
Since 2015 Azerbaijan’s arms imports from Turkey included an estimated 5 Bayraktar-2 armed UAVs, 20 self-propelled MRLs, a total of an estimated 108 guided rockets, 50 guided bombs and 10 high precision missiles.
The report says that 94% of the arms Armenia bought in 2016-2020 was made in Russia: air defense systems, fighter planes, ballistic missiles, artillery system. Would you say there was a substantial change in the structure of Russian arms procurement in 2018-2020?
Over the past five years, Armenia has mainly imported missile systems, various types of missiles and rocket artillery from Russia. In 2019, Armenia also received 4 Su-30SM combat aircraft from Russia. This was the first time when Armenia purchased this type of weapon system from Russia. Previous aircraft purchase deals included the import of two second-hand transport aircraft from Russia, which Armenia received in 2004.
Do you believe Azerbaijan's victory in the latest war will affect the volume and structure of military procurement?
The results of the war may affect the volume and structure of military purchases in both Armenia and Azerbaijan. Both countries are likely to revise and reassess their arms procurement and military tactics based on the lessons learned from the war.