IDeA introduced to Georgian practice of tourism development
Photo: http://www.cultur.ge
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Delegation of Initiatives for Development of Armenia (IDeA) Foundation visited Georgia to get acquainted with the Georgian practice of regional and tourism development.
The Delegation paid a visit to Mtskheta and Kakheti where meetings with the representatives of local authorities, private sector and World Bank were held. A regional development program was carried out in Kakheti upon the initiative of the state and with the support of the World Bank. Within the framework of the program, the historic and architectural design of Telavi (the administrative center of Kakheti) and other cities abound in cultural heritage monuments as well as infrastructures were restored and new opportunities for tourism development with the attraction of the private sector were created.
“We aimed to get acquainted with the practice, pros and cons of programs carried out in Georgia owing to state-international donor organizations-private sector cooperation. We visited places, which have quite similar peculiarities to Dilijan and Tatev, where the Foundation is implementing its key projects – Tatev Revival and Dilijan development programs”, said Head of Programs and Construction at IDeA Foundation Edgar Manukyan.
Head of Infrastructures of Europe and Central Asia Region of World Bank Ahmed Eyveyda said he finds Kakheti development program successful and noted that two circumstances have been employed to support local and regional economic development – tourism potential and historic and cultural heritage, which can be applicable in Dilijan and Tatev.
“For instance, the historic appearance has been restored in Telavi. Each such program contributes to the establishment of infrastructures promoting tourism in territories adjacent to the historical and cultural monuments and creates new opportunities. In particular, the restoration of Dilijan’s historico-cultural face along with the UWC Dilijan College might serve as an incentive for the city’s development”, he said.
According to him, “Southern Corridor” project carried out in Armenia by the World Bank and aimed at Yerevan-Meghri tourism development might promote Tatev’s tourism.