Armenian peacekeepers to stay in Afghanistan -
Armenian peacekeepers to stay in Afghanistan
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan said today that Armenia will continue its participation in the stabilization of the situation in Afghanistan.
The President said this in Warsaw, addressing the meeting of NATO member and non-member states leaders’ meeting on Afghanistan “Resolute Support” mission.
“We reaffirmed our involvement with up to 130 military in “Resolute Support” mission and we ready to continue after 2016. I would like to mention our fruitful cooperation with Germany, which is one of the best examples of cooperation between NATO allies and partner countries.
We also expressed readiness to participate in NATO's “Enduring Partnership” mission, when it will replace the “Resolute Support”. To this end, Armenia is involved in the planning process of the NATO civilian presence in Afghanistan”, said the President of Armenia.