“All issues are clearly put on the table. Solutions are proposed and should now be decided and implemented on all sides. We also know that the next year will be presidential elections and believe that the conflict can be fixed before that. I would like to be guaranteed that what we agreed upon would be not changed by the time of talks.”
•    10 YEARS AGO: MARCH 14-20, 2012
On March 16 German Foreign Minister Guido Westerwelle stated in Yerevan that Berlin supports endeavors towards settling Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the OSCE Minsk Group.
He said that maintaining status-quo could not bear a continuing character and principles of territorial integrity and right of self-determinations need to be brought into balance.
“The settlement of the conflict will ensure dividends for all, especially for Armenia”, stated the German FM.
"Popular capitalism"
On March 17 leader of the Prosperous Armenia Party Gagik Tsarukyan offered to pass to popular capitalism.
"The transition to popular capitalism is necessary, so that all the people, ordinary citizens could use the benefits of the country. We can't anticipate changes by using the old methods. We need system changes, particularly the support of small and medium businesses, which will lead to the formation of the middle class," PAP leader said.
“To become a more democratic country”
On March 17 member of "Prosperous Armenia Party" (PAP), former Foreign Minister Vardan Oskanyan said that Armenia should become a more democratic country to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"The consolidation of the right of NKR people for self-determination should become a source of inspiration for us and a stimulus for economic development, whereas we have turned Azerbaijan's threats into a factor for justifying our own inaction in strengthening the democracy and political freedoms," said Vardan Oskanyan.
•    5 YEARS AGO: MARCH 14-20, 2017
“To resist temptation of selling votes”
On March 16 head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Switalski addressed Armenian voters:
“1. Go and vote. I know many Armenians don’t have the confidence that their vote can count. The have some bad experience from the past, but I want to say openly that his time we’ll do everything so that your vote will count, so go and vote.
2. Believe strongly that your vote will be secret and anonymous. There is nothing in the new technology – in the voter identification and the cameras – which will disclose your choice. Don’t believe people who are telling you they will find out how you voted. It is not possible.
Piotr Switalsky_Jan_2019_4
3. Don’t be exposed to the temptation of selling your vote. You may be approached by people who will be offering you money, services, promises in exchange for your vote. There is no money in the world that can be worth selling your vote.
4. Be brave, don’t be intimidated. You may be exposed to threats, even to violence. These elections will decide you future.
5. If you see something wrong, don’t be afraid to speak up. Approach the law inforcement agencies, even if you don’t believe they will take resolute action. That is their duty.”
Lavrov: Armenia doesn’t need to fear
On March 16 Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov stated that Armenia does not need to fear Russian-Turkish rapprochement.
“Normalization of relations between Russia and Turkey should not be viewed as a process, which can cause damages to other states. Russia does not have hidden agenda. We do not build political and economic alliances, directed against third world countries or someone’s interests. We are convinced, that getting Russian-Turkish relations out of many months long crisis will increase trust and mutual understanding in the region. We are hopeful that stage-by-stage reconciliation of bilateral cooperation with Ankara will be in favor of the world, security and stability in Transcaucasia.”
“Of course, we would only welcome the opening of the Armenian-Turkish part of the EEU external border for free transportation of people, goods and services, which would benefit the whole region.
Russia played an important role in thawing relations between Armenia and Turkey in the active stage of the process in 2007-2009. Owing to the joint efforts from Yerevan and Ankara, Protocol on the Establishment of Diplomatic Relations and Protocol on Development of Relations between the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Turkey were signed on October 10, 2009, Zurich. Unfortunately, the process slowed down further and has stopped by now. Nevertheless, it is principally important that the sides demonstrate the ability to agree and take serious and responsible decisions. I am convinced that Armenia and Turkey are able to regulate current issues. And besides, a lot depends on the sides themselves. Thus, the perfection of a politician is not only defined by the depth of realistic analysis of substantial difficulties, but also by the ability to be optimistic to bring the hopes and wishes of citizens to reality. When Yerevan and Ankara return to the negations table, Russia is committed to support them actively,” Lavrov stated.