The president noted that he “believes in the future of Armenia, in the mighty potential of our people, in the ability of the new president to effectively rule the country”. “To maintain the success, the society needs more optimism, effort, confidence and tolerance,” Robert Kocharyan stated.
•    5 YEARS AGO: APRIL 2-9, 2013
On April 4, Deputy Minister of Communications and Mass Media of Russia Alexey Volin had a curious response to the problems with access to some sites in Armenia, which were blocked by Russian state structures.
Alexey Volin Alexey Volin
“There is no problem. Any user can choose the traffic from wherever they want. If they don't like getting it from us, they can get it from another place. It is the problem of the Republic of Armenia, how they link with the worldwide web,” stated the Russian official.
Davutoglu’s same old story
On April 7, Turkish Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoglu linked again the normalization of Armenian-Turkish relations with the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
While speaking at the joint press conference with U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry in Istanbul, Davutoglu said:
''The Turkish and Armenian relations are of crucial importance, which need a much more comprehensive approach to be initiated. The Minsk process should be provided with an ever-increasing momentum, and we need certain advancement in the issue of the invaded territory of Azerbaijan.”