To fill the gap Mediamax presents 5/10/15 project, which introduce developments in Armenia 5,10 and 15 years ago.
•    15 YEARS AGO: 5-11 FEBRUARY, 2003
Ambassador Ordway comments on elections
On February 5, U.S. Ambassador to Armenia John Ordway made a special statement on the forthcoming presidential elections in Armenia.
John Ordway and Robert Kocharyan John Ordway and Robert Kocharyan
In particular, he said, “If the elections in Armenia are free, fair and transparent, the winner will be in the best possible position to secure the support of both the Armenian people and the international community for such major goals as resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.”
Officially member of WTO
On February 5, 30 days after the ratification of the Protocol on Accession, Armenia officially became the 145th member of the World Trade Organization (WTO).
Kocharyan remarks on Georgia-Russia relations
In the interview to Russian “Izvestiya” newspaper, published on February 5, Armenian President Robert Kocharyan expressed a wish that “the relations between Georgia and Russia were even more advanced than the Armenian-Russian relations”.
“It would be favorable not only for us but for the whole region as well,” Robert Kocharyan pointed out.
•    10 YEARS AGO: 5-11 FEBRUARY, 2008
“Active talks”
On February 5, Spokesman for Levon Ter-Petrosyan’s campaign office Arman Musinyan informed that the first President of Armenia was in “active talks” with presidential candidate, Leader of “Orinats Yerkir” Party Artur Baghdasaryan and the Leader of “Heritage” Party Raffi Hovhannissyan.
“We have serious grounds to talk about the unification of the leaders of “Orinats Yerkir” and “Heritage” as well as the leader of “New Times” party Aram Karapetyan,” stated Musinyan, adding that he was certain of Ter-Petrosyan’s victory in the very first round.