To fill the gap Mediamax presents 5/10/15 project, which introduce developments in Armenia 5,10 and 15 years ago.
•    15 YEARS AGO: 29 JANUARY-4 FEBRUARY, 2003
On January 31, CoE Secretary General Walter Schwimmer voiced his regret at the remark about “ethnic incompatibility between Armenians and Azeris” by President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan.
Walter Schwimmer noted that “recalling dark pages of European history will never be a good electoral strategy”.
“Europe, to which Armenia and Azerbaijan belong, begins with the acceptance of European diversity - be it ethnic, cultural, religious or linguistic,” stated CoE Secretary General.
Heydar Aliyev, Walter Schwimmer and Robert Kocharyan (January, 2001) Heydar Aliyev, Walter Schwimmer and Robert Kocharyan (January, 2001)
Kocharyan’s remark that Schwimmer criticized was made on January 16 in Moscow. While delivering a speech at the Diplomatic Academy of Russian Foreign Ministry, the Armenian President said:
“The Armenian pogroms in Sumgait and Baku and the attempts at mass military deportation of Armenians from Karabakh in 1991-92 indicate the impossibility for Armenians to live in Azerbaijan in general. We are talking about some sort of ethnic incompatibility. It is not pleasant to talk about this, but it's a fact. Something like that has already been seen in the Balkans. This motivated out statement that Armenia is responsible for the security of the people of Nagorno-Karabakh. The nation that has survived genocide cannot let it happen again. That is our reality.”
Babukhanyan stabbed
On February 4, Hayk Babukhanyan, chairman of the campaign office of presidential candidate Aram Karapetyan, received a knife wound during the meeting with voters in Artashat marz.
Karapetyan’s office issued a statement noting that “the authorities of the country have already resorted to open terror”.
Armenian President Robert Kocharyan also issued a statement concerning the incident in Artashat, in which he condemned use of violence in the process of elections.
“Such an incident does no credit to us and we will never allow anybody cast doubts on our nation’s determination to build a civilized, democratic and tolerant society,” Robert Kocharyan stated.