Mediamax presents 100 Seconds project devoted to Armenian Genocide Centennial. The project is based on testimonies of Genocide survivors published by the National Archive of Armenia.
Fellipe Barbosa is a Brazilian filmmaker. His “Salt Kiss” (2007) film won over 10 international awards. He was featured among Filmmaker’s Magazine “25 New Faces of Independent Film”.
For 100 seconds project he reads an extract from Armenian Genocide survivor Gohar Sarian's testimony.
Testimony of Survivor Gohar Sarian on the Massacres of Trabzon (extract)
On Saturday, 13 June, the authorities posted an announcement giving us 5 days to get ready to leave for Mesopotamia.
We could not take any belongings with us or sell them. Everybody had to hand over everything to the authorities with their hands.
Old, sick, widowed and pregnant women could stay but they had to produce a certificate from the municipality doctor and the head of the police to stay on that basis.
No Greek or Turkish families could be seen on the streets. They all went to villages in order not to see this calamity. We, the women, gathered and with the children went to the governor. They rudely turned us out.
We applied to the German consul in the summer house, one hour out of the town. He received us very badly. We begged him but he ruthlessly turned us out. We applied to the Austrian consul. He welcomed us, wept und said:”I wish I could be helpful but there is nothing I can do.”
Filming: Lena Gevorgyan, Mariam Loretsyan
The source of Gohar Sarian's testimony: National Archives of Armenia, Armenian Genocide by Ottoman Turkey, 1915, Testimony of survivors, Collection of documents, Yerevan-2013.