Anna Mouglalis reads the testimony of Yalduz Yeghiazarian
Mediamax presents 100 Seconds project devoted to Armenian Genocide Centennial. The project is based on testimonies of Genocide survivors published by the National Archive of Armenia.
Anna Mouglalis is a French actress and model. She was chosen by Karl Lagerfeld as one of his “muses”, promoting Chanel bags, fine jewelry, and watches. Mouglalis was cast as Coco Chanel in the 2009 film “Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky”.
For “100 seconds” project she reads an extract from Armenian Genocide survivor Yalduz Yeghiazarian's testimony.
Testimony of survivor Yalduz Yeghiazarian on the massacre at the village of Gyuzak of Berkri district of Van province
In April 1915, the day when Amar bey killed the men of our village, 6 soldiers broke into our house and found my son Tigran in the hiding place and took him away.
I followed them crying. Soldier demanded gun from my son. My son showed the place where he hid the gun and said to me: “Mother, for God’s sake, take out the gun and give it to them so that they don’t kill me.” I gave the gun to the soldier. At that moment two others caught my brother-in-law and brought him to us.
They wanted to kill my son. I started crying and one of the soldiers demanded money to save my son’s life. I gave him all the money that I had with me and after taking it the soldier shot and killed my son. My son fell down floundering, uttered a sound and breathed his last. While I was sitting next to my son, they killed my brother-in-law. My husband had fled to the mountains with 3 of his friends, but soldiers searched the mountain, found and killed him too.
Producers: Ara Tadevosyan
The source of Yalduz Yeghiazarian's testimony: National Archives of Armenia, Armenian Genocide by Ottoman Turkey, 1915, Testimony of survivors, Collection of documents, Yerevan-2013.