Photo: David Paul Morris/Bloomberg via Getty Images
Serzh Sargsyan and Willian Burns
Photo: Armenian President’s press office
President-elect of the United States of America Joe Biden will nominate former Deputy Secretary of State for Political Affairs, former U.S. Ambassador to Russia, career diplomat William Burns for the position of head of the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA).
Burns retired from the State Department in 2014. Currently, he works as President of the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. The New York Times notes that William Burns was considered a likely candidate to run the State Department in the incoming Biden administration and he could prove critical in negotiations with Iran.
William Burns has also worked on the matters relating to South Caucasus and the Karabakh conflict settlement.
What did Burns say about the Karabakh conflict settlement?
On 17 September 2008, while speaking before the Senate Committee on Foreign Relations, William Burns said that the U.S. Government would do all it could to encourage the parties of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict “to show greater flexibility and creativity in their negotiations.”
“We will do everything possible to promote a just and lasting settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict that proceeds from the principle of our support for Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, and ultimately incorporates other elements of international law and diplomatic practice,” said Burns.
Later that year, on December 4, Burns said while addressing the OSCE Ministerial Council that “Presidents Aliyev and Sargsyan have made commendable efforts to build trust and narrow differences over the past few months” and “we have an opportunity to make headway toward resolution of the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh.”
What did Burns tell Mamedyarov about the Safarov case?
In September 2012, the U.S. suggested Hungary and Azerbaijan to present explanations regarding Ramil Safarov’s extradition and pardon.
According to Trend news agency, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mamedyarov had a telephone conversation with U.S. Deputy Secretary of State William Burns and said that “Azerbaijan can’t understand the U.S. position.”
What did Aliyev tell Burns?
In February, 2010, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev urged U.S. Under Secretary of State William Burns to put maximum pressure on Armenia. This came to light in November 2010 from the classified documents of U.S. Department of State, released by Wikileaks.
In particular, Aliyev told the American diplomat that “Armenia wants to delay as long as possible and avoid the settlement.”
At the meeting with Burns in Baku, Aliyev outlined the steps he believed would persuade Armenia to agree to the Minsk Group’s “basic principles”: