“Thousand points of light”
WASHINGTON (AP) _ Jeb Bush said today that the trip he and his son took to deliver supplies to earthquake victims in Armenia exemplified the ''thousand points of light'' his father, President-elect Bush, talked about during the presidential campaign.
''You remember during the campaign my dad did talk in political terms about the thousand points of light,'' said the president-elect's son on NBC-TV's ''Today'' show. ''And this is an example of it,'' he said.
''It's one example of hundreds of things that are occurring in this country and outside this country,'' he said.
Jeb Bush and his son, George, 12, flew to Soviet Armenia Christmas eve on an airlift to deliver toys and medical supplies to victims of the earthquake that struck there three weeks ago. The trip was sponsored by Americares, a Connecticut-based relief organization.
Bush, 35, a Miami real estate developer, said he had talked to his father since he returned from the humanitarian effort and ''he was proud of us and very pleased at the response both in the Soviet Union and in the United States.''
In a separate interview on ''CBS This Morning'' Bush described the hospital visits to children injured in the tragedy as particularly moving and ''something that'll be with him (his son) for the rest of his life.''
''I think he got an appreciation that he is lucky to be living in this country. I think we both came back with that feeling. He got an appreciation of what it is to suffer, to see human tragedy. And I think he grew up by being through that experience,'' Bush said.
Yerevan, Spitak, Karadzor and Echmiadzin
“Yerekoyan Yerevan” (“Evening Yerevan”) newspaper’s 1988 December 28 issue featured “Christmas Gifts” article. Below are some excerpts from it.
The son and grandson of U.S. newly elected President George Bush were warmly welcomed by Foreign Minister of Armenian SSR A.Mkrtchyan, Chairman of Children’s Fund of Armenia, USSR People’s Artist E. Hovhannisyan, USSR Foreign Ministry associate V. Sukhodrev and associates of U.S. Embassy in Moscow.
John Bush said: “We brought 40 tons of different items - medical equipment, medicine, toys and children’s food which was donated by AmeriCares Foundation across the whole U.S.. Thousands of people contributed to this noble enterprise. We were in the airplane while the Christmas was celebrated on the earth. I would like everyone in Armenia felt on that day that Armenians’ sorrow was shared by millions of Americans”.
Little George, confused by the attention, says to journalists: “I heard a lot of Armenian children suffered from the earthquake. I wish they forgot a bit what they have been through and feel happy about American children’s Christmas toys”.
John and George Bush stopped at a tent site in Spitak suburbs where a number of American and Armenian workmen were fixing domiciles. After looking at Spitak’s ruins they moved to Karadzor village, which was half in ruins.
Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Armenia, S. Harutyunyan invited John and George Bush to breakfast. Addressing to Bush he expressed gratitude on behalf of the Armenian nation and the authorities to the President of the U.S. and American nation for the condolence and sympathy over the earthquake.
Jeb Bush, Anatoly Mkrtchyan, Suren Harutyunyan Jeb Bush, Anatoly Mkrtchyan, Suren Harutyunyan
“Our people will never forget the moral and financial support it got from the American nation over these days of bereavement. The Armenian tragedy became tragedy for soviet nations and the whole world that supported us. This sorrow, becoming an international one, makes us believe once more that people should live in peace for the sake of creation and progress”, he said.
N 3 children’s hospital in Yerevan. The large  medical staff had never seen so many wounded, injured, disabled for life children as they had to see over the last 2 weeks. The head doctor of the hospital O. Nazaryan said that more than 600 children were admitted to hospital from Leninakan, Spitak and other places after the earthquake. 2 of them have been sent to Moscow for treatment, many of them have already gone home. Now we have 178 children suffered from the disaster. Doctors from the Netherlands, Switzerland and Vietnam have been treating the patients together with our staff.
We now have 4 American specialists at the hospital who have brought and implanted a couple of “artificial kidneys” facilities.
John and George Bush  visited each room, met with the wounded and injured children. Little George said “barev dzez” in Armenian and started handing over the gifts.
U.S. President George Bush’s children were received by Catholicos of All Armenians, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos Vazgen I in his office in the evening.
John and George Bush left Yerevan on December 26.
Legendary Viktor Sukhodrev
Viktor Sukhodrev who was mentioned as “USSR Foreign Ministry associate” in the article, was in fact a legendary man. He was a personal interpreter to Soviet leaders Nikita Khrushchev and Leonid Brezhnev.
Viktor Sukhodrev who died in 2014 at the age of 82 had also worked with Anastas Mikoyan, Andrei Gromyko, Mikhail Gorbachev and Alexei Kosygin and other soviet political leaders.
Indira Gandhi, Viktor Sukhodrev and Leonid Brezhnev Indira Gandhi, Viktor Sukhodrev and Leonid Brezhnev
During one of the interviews Viktor Sukhodrev said that he personally knew 8 U.S presidents - D. Eisenhower, John F. Kennedy, Lyndon B. Johnson; Richard Nixon, Gerald Ford, Jimmy Carter, Ronald Reagan and George Bush.
It was Sukhodrev that accompanied Anastas Mikoyan to U.S. with the USSR delegation to take part in John F. Kennedy’s funeral.
In his memoirs titled “My Language, My Friend”, Sukhodrev wrote that Mikoyan approached Jacqueline Kennedy after the funeral and expressed his condolence.
“Jacqueline took his hand in hers and I spotted tears in her eyes for the first time over the night:
- Mr. Mikoyan, tell Mr. Khrushchev that my husband was trying to create a strong peace with him. Now Mr. Khrushchev will have to do it by himself, Sukhodrev wrote”.
A friend of Armenians
It’s hard to say if Jeb Bush often remembers his visit to Armenia, but Armenians never forget him.
Eastern Diocese of the Armenian Church of America grants “A friend of Armenians” title to those who had significant contribution to developing relations with Armenia and Armenians. Jeb Bush, Governor of Florida, was conferred on with that title in 2013.
Jeb Bush and Donald Trump in 2015 Jeb Bush and Donald Trump in 2015
Jeb Bush and his son’s visit to Armenia indeed changed a lot. George Bush’s elder daughter Doro Bush Koch writes in “My Father, My President” book:
- The best thing about that was Gorbachev telling me afterwards that when Jeb went to church in Armenia and shed a tear there, it did more for the U.S.-Russia relationship than anything I could possibly imagine, dad recalled”.