The Armenian community of Hungary warned Armenian authorities of the decision to extradite Safarov
Photo: http://www.budapestparliament.net/
Yerevan, August 31. /Mediamax/. On August 20, Armenian authorities already knew about the intention of Hungarian authorities to extradite Ramil Safarov, vice president of the Armenian National Autonomy of Hungary, Alex Avanesyan, told Mediamax today.
“Our sources informed us that Hungary was going to extradite Ramil Safarov to motherland. We have warned the Armenian Embassy in Hungary and the Ministry of Diaspora about this. We did everything possible to prevent the extradition of the assassin to Azerbaijan,” Alex Avanesyan said.
According to him, the Armenian community of Hungary sent complaints to the parliament and to the Ministry of Justice of Hungary against the extradition of Ramil Safarov.
“I think the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs should have reacted. We did what we must have done but we didn’t get support,” he said,
Mediamax appealed to the Foreign Ministry asking to comment on the statement by Alex Avanesyan.