Lavrov: Armenian opposition is trying to speculate on Karabakh agreements
Yerevan /Mediamax. Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov has stated today that the opposition in Armenia is trying to speculate on the situation with the agreements on Nagorno-Karabakh.
TASS reports he stated the following in an interview with Russian and foreign media:
“We see the protests that have now erupted in Yerevan, we see the opposition trying to speculate on this situation.” According to Lavrov, “there are, of course, sincere people among the protesters, who are probably offended that everything ends this way at this stage”.
“Although, there should not have been any illusions that the seven regions around Nagorno-Karabakh could forever remain in the position they were one, one and a half, or two months ago. I believe the responsible authorities were obliged to explain to the population that at some stage, this settlement would have to be implemented according to the principles that have been on the table for many years, which were proposed by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs and which opened, I believe, the ideal way to resolve this conflict without any bloodshed,” stated Lavrov.
In his opinion, “the unblocking of all communications - transport, economic - should play a huge positive role in the revival of this region, including for the recovery of the economy of Armenia, which suffered more than others due to the termination of trade and transport links with Azerbaijan and Turkey”.