Yerevan /Mediamax/. Foreign Ministry of Artsakh has issued a statement today on the violation of humanitarian ceasefire by Azerbaijan.
“We strongly condemn Azerbaijan’s treacherous violation of the agreements on humanitarian ceasefire, reached with mediation of Russia and aimed at the exchange of POWs and the bodies of the fallen soldiers. The most outrageous fact is that the trilateral alliance of Azerbaijan, Turkey and international terrorists has attempted an offensive immediately after the army of Artsakh Republic announced it stopped firing in the framework of the humanitarian ceasefire. Azerbaijan has once again demonstrated it is an outcast state, which does not fulfill its commitments even for duration of 5 minutes.
Today’s treacherous attack is one more convincing proof that Azerbaijan is using the peace talks as a cover to prepare for military actions. In these circumstances, there is just one way for international community to stop the outcast country – recognize the Republic of Artsakh, which will provide necessary legal mechanisms to guarantee peace and security both for Artsakh and for the entire region,” the statement reads.