Yerevan /Mediamax/. NATO Secretary General's Special Representative for South Caucasus and Central Asia James Appathurai stated in Yerevan today that "at all the meetings in Yerevan and Baku, we clearly state there is no military solution to the Karabakh problem and the conflict may be settled through solely negotiations and compromises”.
James Appathurai said this at the briefing held at the Information Center on NATO in Yerevan today answering the question on North-Atlantic Alliance’s stance to Azerbaijan's aggressive anti-Armenian rhetoric.
“As you know, NATO doesn't play a role in the settlement of the conflict: we support the Minsk process and efforts made by the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs. In near future, Armenian and Azerbaijani Presidents are expected to meet, and we hope the meeting will contribute to peaceful settlement of the conflict”, said James Appathurai.