Armenian PM and Azerbaijani President communicate for third time -
Armenian PM and Azerbaijani President communicate for third time
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev held a non-official meeting on January 22, Davos.
“I had a non-official meeting with Ilham Aliyev in Davos. We exchanged ideas on current state of the negotiations process and further discussions. The meeting lasted for around an hour and a half,” Nikol Pashinyan wrote on his Facebook page.
Mediamax notes that this is the third communication between Pashinyan and Aliyev.
The first meeting was held in September of 2018 within the frames of the meeting of heads of CIS states in Dushanbe. Armenian PM and Azerbaijani President reached an agreement on establishing operative communication between Armenia and Azerbaijan and reducing tension on the border.
Delivering a speech at the Eastern Partnership Ministerial meeting in Luxembourg on October 15 of 2018, Foreign Minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan said:
“There was a good meeting between Armenian Prime Minister and President of Azerbaijan, which rendered good dynamics, and we are keen to build on this.”
Nikol Pashinyan had a brief conversation with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in St. Petersburg on December 6 of 2018.
“We talked about exchange of prisoners. Unfortunately, we did not reach an agreement, but the negotiations will go on. As you know, Azerbaijan suggested “all in exchange for all” principle, but we have a problem with that. We must speak with the Artsakh authorities as well,” Pashinyan said.
On December 19 of 2018 Nikol Pashinyan said that “there are no news in Karabakh peace talks, and whatever activity there is, it is visible to the public”.
“You could say the level of activity we have today is slightly above the lowest indicator of the last 25 years,” Nikol Pashinyan said.