Fundamental changes to be made in the Armenian conscription system
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Spokesman for the Armenian Defense Minister Artsrun Hovhannisyan stated today that the system of military conscription will undergo fundamental changes in near future.
"The current system has mechanisms inherited from soviet times and they don't prove their value. For another thing, parents of soldiers do hundreds of new tricks every year which violates the principles of fair military conscription", he said.
According to Artsrun Hovhannisyan, the conscription wasn't smooth this year and the reforms will be started by dismissing Chief Military Commissioner of Armenia.
He noted that the growth of fighting capacity was the major achievement this year. "Moderateness of the rival is the index of our fighting capacity: their subversive acts were adequately responded", said the spokesman for the Minister of Defense.