Sergei Shoigu: Armenia is a key partner for Russia
Photo: Press service of Russian Defense Ministry
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Russian Defense Ministry is ready to support the modernization and reform program of the Armenian army, Russian Defense Minister Sergei Shoigu has told his Armenian counterpart Arshak Karapetyan at a meeting in Moscow today.
“We attach great importance to the development of cooperation in the military field, both in the bilateral format and within the CSTO. At the same time, we are ready to continue supporting the implementation of the reform program of the Armenian Armed Forces,” Shoigu noted, as Russian Defense Ministry said in a press statement.
He has also stated that Russia’s 102nd military base in Armenia is well-equipped and standing as a guarantor of security.
“Armenia is an ally and a key partner of Russia in ensuring security in the Caucasus, and we are invested in maintaining stability in the region,” said Sergei Shoigu.
Arshak Karapetyan, in his turn, has stated: “Russia is the only state that gives a real tangible result in terms of security to the Armenian people.”
“Russia is dealing with security issues not only in Nagorno-Karabakh but also on the borders of Armenia. We are ready for close and effective cooperation,” said Karapetyan.