On 30 May 1999, RPA representative Yuri Bakhshyan officially informed that the unification of RPA and PPA became a reality. The list of “Unity” bloc comprised 145 names. It was headed by Karen Demirchyan, Vazgen Sargsyan, president of the National Academy of Sciences Fadey Sargsyan, formal RPA leader Andranik Margaryan and vice speaker Albert Bazeyan.
Vazgen Sargsyan: The common pain unites us with Karen Demirchyan…
“Both parties are in the making. The two leaders will play a decisive role in this process. The decision to form a union was not an easy one for me and Karen Demirchyan. Armenia is a country of one idea. We are different people, our visions often differ but the common pain unites us…
Yes, we were on opposite sides of the barricades, but these were not hostile barricades. We were guided by the same pain which we feel today. There was a healthy competition between us and I wish the same to everyone. This union was and will be formed: there are “healthy” reasons for that, the goals are clear and common,” Vazgen Sargsyan said in an interview to “Hayastani Hanrapetutyun” on 18 May, 1999.
Election period
The creation of such a powerful union of two most significant figures on Armenia’s political field immediately changed the state of affairs. Few people doubted that the “Unity” will gain the majority of mandates in the parliament.
“Many people thought this union was a misalliance, but in vain. Even the official data said that Karen Demirchyan, who entered the fight for the post of the President at extraordinary elections in March 1998 without any preparatory work and promotion campaign, gained 40% of votes. According to non-official data, he defeated Robert Kocharyan right in the first tour bur the victory was taken away from him. Informed people claim that Vazgen Sargsyan, who facilitated the falsification of election results, began to seriously think about the possible perspectives of cooperation right after that. It was very tempting to fortify his own ambitions by Demirchyan’s unfading charisma. But the union with the young Defense Minister would be very beneficial for Karen Demirchyan too. The 67-year-old leader of people’s sympathies perfectly realized: he can win in every conceivable voting, but nobody will ever give him legitimate victory unless he had a real power behind him,” the Russian “Nezavisimaya Gazeta” [Independent Newspaper] wrote then.
Commenting on the creation of the alliance between Vazgen Sargsyan and Karen Demirchyan, representatives of the Communist Party of Armenia noted then that the formation of the bloc will bring them additional votes, since the voters have got rid of the illusions of Karen Demirchyan’s communist past.
Dashnaktsutyun took a neutral position. In particular, in an interview to “Golos Armenii”[Armenia’s Voice] paper, Vahan Hovhannisyan said that “the alliance itself could be even beneficial: in any case, the political squabble won’t be hideous.”
Anna Israelyan, Chief Editor of “Aravot” daily’s online version: People greeted Karen Demirchyan and Vazgen Sargsyan with genuine enthusiasm
The elections of 1999 were the most disgraceful from the point of view of election lists. We are making “revelations” today: for example the name of Fadey Sargsyan was still in the voter lists or 100 people can be registered in one apartment. But, I can assure you that all this is nothing compared with what was done with the election lists in 1999.
About the unification of Karen Demirchyan and Vazgen Sargsyan
The unification was really a big surprise. On the whole, Karen Demirchyan was a very unpredictable political figure in this sense. But at the same time, there were rumors that the game rules were agreed upon with the authorities. I remember that Vazgen Manukyan expressed doubts that Karen Demirchyan returned to politics to oppose him. The fact that a year after presidential elections the opposition candidate, who had taken the second place, agrees to conclude a union with one of the pillars of the ruling regime, was also considered to be within the logic of agreements. I can’t say whether it was indeed so or not.
As for Vazgen Sargsyan’s logic, I will have to remember a hypothesis about contradictions inside the ruling regime, which was frequently voiced at that time. No matter how much Vazgen Sargsyan assured that there “were no problems” between him and Kocharyan, this step testified the opposite.