On January 10, Armenian Foreign Minister Vardan Oskanyan stated that the harsh remarks, which senior Turkish representatives had made against Armenia in Baku, “cast aspersions on the hope to normalize our bilateral relations, which appeared after the statements by Justice and Development Party leaders, made after the victory in the parliamentary elections in Turkey”.
•    10 YEARS AGO: 7-14 JANUARY, 2008
On January 7, Swedish OMX Exchange Operator became the full owner of the shares of the Armenian Stock Exchange (Armex) and the Central Depository of Armenia.
Six month earlier, OMX Group Senior Vice-President Henri Bergstrom stressed in Yerevan the necessity of a “revolution” in the Armenian capital market. He noted that at the time the Armenian capital market was in the state of reanimation, “when it is difficult to breathe and feed, and the heart is in bad condition”. However, he also highlighted that “the participants of the market have will and readiness to assist the process of reanimation”.
Unfortunately, there has been no “revolution” in Armenia’s capital market in the past 10 years.
Ter-Petrosyan’s statements
On January 11, former Armenian President Levon Ter-Petrosyan stated in Yerevan that he had “already won” the presidential elections due on February 19.
That meeting with the journalists became Levon Ter-Petrosyan’s first press conference in 10 years.
Levon Ter-Petrosyan at a news conference on January 11, 2008 Levon Ter-Petrosyan at a news conference on January 11, 2008
Levon Ter-Petrosyan said he considered himself responsible for inviting Robert Kocharyan and Serzh Sargsyan to Armenia. “The fact is that if I did not invite them, they would not be walking all over us today,” said Levon Ter-Petrosyan.
He noted he had no personal ambitions. “I am an all-sufficient person and I had been the same up to 1988 as well, when I was involved in science and was an internationally recognized expert.”