The compliments that representatives of various countries and organizations poured on the Yerevan Office of OSCE throughout many years didn’t save the office. Essentially, it fell victim to Azerbaijani blackmail of the OSCE and closed in August 2017.
•    10 YEARS AGO: 16-22 OCTOBER, 2007
Sargsyan goes to Washington
On October 17-18, Prime Minister of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan held meetings with U.S. Vice President Richard Cheney and U.S. Defense Secretary Robert Gates in Washington.
After the meeting, Robert Gates stated they didn’t touch on the resolution on recognition of the Armenian Genocide of 1915. The head of Pentagon also found it necessary to express his concern over the resolution approved by the House of Representatives Committee for Foreign Affairs if the U.S. Congress. “I want to once again stress that this can really harm our troops in Iraq and aggravate, maybe irreversibly, our relations with a key ally in an important region and in a wider war against terror.”
Serzh Sargsyan and Robert Gates Serzh Sargsyan and Robert Gates
“I do not think that Turks bluff; this is a really significant issue for them. I assume they foresee the possible consequences concerning reparation and, perhaps, even the change of the border line,” the U.S. Secretary of Defense stated.
“Of course, Turks will not close Indzirlik for us, but there is the risk of imposing limitations in its use, which will have the same effect”, Gates stated, reminding that 70% of the military cargos, sent to Iraq by air, go through the given air-base.
Richard Cheney said after the meeting with Sargsyan that USA is ready to continue supporting Armenia in democratic and economic reforms. The interlocutors also touched upon the developments in Middle East and the topic of Armenia-Turkey relations.
Ahmadinejad comes to Yerevan
On October 22, President of Iran Mahmoud Ahmadinejad arrived in Yerevan on an official visit.
Mahmoud Ahmadinejad Mahmoud Ahmadinejad
He noted that he perceived “the perspective of Armenian-Iranian relations as constructive and very positive”. According to him, developing relations between the two countries is beneficial for both nations and the regional security.