Yerevan /Mediamax/. The Council of the European Union adopted today a mandate that will allow the Commission to start negotiations on a comprehensive air transport agreement with Armenia.
The agreement with Armenia will take the form of a Common Aviation Area Agreement, since Armenia is one of the countries with which the EU is creating closer ties under its neighbourhood policy.
“I warmly welcome the Council’s green light today to open negotiations with Armenia. Once negotiated, the agreement will promote a vibrant exchange of travelers, lower prices and ensure new business opportunities for our companies. It will be a great example of cooperation between the EU and Armenia in the context of the Eastern Partnership", said Chair of the Council, Slovak Minister for Transport, Construction and Regional Development Arpad Ersek.
The Commission will carry out negotiations with Armenia on behalf of the EU and its member states.