Yerevan /Mediamax/. Russian Foreign Ministry’s Spokeswoman Maria Zakharova today has stated that "according to the information we have, transfer is underway of members of international terrorist groups, whose hands are elbow-deep in blood, from the Middle East to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone.”
“These are extremist mercenaries, who believe in jihadist ideology, and we cannot help but be seriously concerned, as the prospect of such a situation is the emergence of a new terrorist enclave in the South Caucasus. Russia has made this clear as soon as we obtained the relevant information,” said Zakharova.
The Kremlin has called on the parties to the Karabakh conflict not to allow outside forces to intervene, as well as to show extreme restraint and avoid targeting civilians.
“The parties need to observe the ceasefire and resume talks on the basis of fundamental principles in order to reduce tensions and reach a peaceful settlement,” Maria Zakharova said.