Yerevan /Mediamax/. Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received today Special Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office for the South Caucasus Gunther Bechler.
According to Armenian MFA press service, Edward Nalbandian provided to his interlocutor a detailed presenation of the situation caused by Azerbaijan’s large scale military actions and violations that continue up to this day.
Gunther Bechler noted that German OSCE Chairperson-in-Office is extremely concerned by the escalation of situation at NK-Azerbaijan contact line.
The sides stressed the importance of unconditional support for the three Co-Chairs’ efforts in peaceful settlement of the conflict especially in these circumstances.
“Azerbaijan continues speculations on the process of negotiations. Meanwhile, the offers of Co-Chair states are known and definite, particularly those in famous five statements of Co-Chair states’ leaders, which set implementation of Artsakh people’s right for self-determination as a cornerstone. Armenia often stated its readiness to continue negotiations based on that,” said Edward Nalbandian.