Yerevan /Mediamax/. The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group urged PACE members not to take steps which could undermine the Minsk Group’s mandate from the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe or complicate ongoing negotiations.
It was highlighted in the mediators’ statement released before launch of PACE Winter Sessions.
It should be recalled that two resolutions that distort the Artsakh issue are included in PACE meeting agenda that starts on January 25.
“We understand that the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) may consider resolutions on the conflict in the near future and remind PACE, and other regional and international organizations, that the Minsk Group remains the only accepted format for negotiations. We appreciate the interest paid by PACE members, but urge that steps not be taken which could undermine the Minsk Group’s mandate from the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe or complicate ongoing negotiations”, the mediators stated.