"I overcome the Crisis” - Mediamax.am
“I overcome the Crisis”
In April, 2009 Mediamax News Agency realized “I Overcome the Crisis” competition among student essays. The partners of the competition were the Armenian Government and the Central bank.
Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsian described as “excellent” the initiative of Mediamax.
“We highly appreciate this initiative and we immediately responded to the suggestion to participate in its implementation, since it is concordant with the programs of the government”, Armenian Prime Minister stated, speaking May 5, 2009 at the awarding ceremony of the competition winners in “Erebuni Plaza” business center.
“The 21st century is a century of intellectual activity, and comparative competition advantages will belong to nations, which will manage to reveal inside themselves intellectual resources and analytical skills, striving for science and knowledge, independent definition of problems and ways to solve those. In this context, the initiative of Mediamax establishes the necessary stimuli: young people gain the opportunity to present the results of their reflections at the highest level. I hope that other representatives of the private sector will follow the example of Mediamax and will undertake such serious and important measures”, Armenian Prime Minister stated.
Chairman of the Central Bank of Armenia Artur Javadyan stated that organization of “I Overcome the Crisis” competition became a good example for cooperation between the state and the private business.
“This initiative by Mediamax news agency enjoyed all-comprehensive support from the CB, since it is concordant with our educational programs, directed to increasing financial awareness of the society”, the CB Head stated.
The best essays were posted on the Banks.am portal and their authors get money prizes and special awards from the Government, Central Bank and private companies - Telcell payment system, “Grant Thornton Amyot”, “Liqvor” Pharmaceuticals Company, “Armenbrok” Investment Company.
In June 2010 Mediamax and Banks.am portal again organized the meeting of Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan and the students.
Prime Minsiter thanked Mediamax and stated his readiness to continue supporting such initiatives and stated that he will be glad to continue communication with the students, “who create the future of Armenia”.
Mediamax Director Ara Tadevosyan thanked Prime Minister for supporting the initiative and expressed opinion, that such communication format with the students is one of the best examples of interaction between authorities and the society.