“Yerevan. XX Century” book - Mediamax.am
“Yerevan. XX Century” book
In December 2012 Mediamax and ArmenTel presented “Yerevan. XX Century” book.
The book is created on the basis of the project of the same name implemented on Mediamax's website.
The book features 15 stories about buildings and places of special significance for Yerevan's life. In particular, readers can get acquainted with the stories of Cascade, Closed Market, "Ani" and "Sevan" hotels, "Koziryok" cafe, Youth Palace, Hrazdan Stadium, "Moscow" and "Russia" cinema houses and others.
“I have recently heard a wonderful saying: "city is not the stones but people". Our book is about this. Within "Yerevan. 20th Century" project, first of all we strive to express the ambience of the city which was formed by its residents. When we launched "Yerevan. 20th Century" special project on our site with "ArmenTel" support in the early 2012, naturally we hoped for its success. But the response of the readers exceeded our expectations. Over time, we understood that publishing a separate book is a must as the book is the favorite information source for representatives of middle-aged and older people”, said Mediamax's Director Ara Tadevosyan.
Book is available in Yerevan book stores.