Armenian Catholic Church of Holy Martyrs consecrated in Gyumri
Photo: Press service of the Armenian President
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan has today attended the consecration ceremony of Armenian Catholic Church of Holy Martyrs and Divine Liturgy.
The church is named “Holy Martyrs” in memory of the holy martyrs of the Armenian Genocide.
Armenian officials, heads of diplomatic missions accredited in Armenia and international organizations, Armenian Catholic Church bishops, members of Synod, philanthropists supporting the construction of the church and secular guests from various countries.
On the opening of the church, Papal Nuncio Bishop Marek Sochinsky read the message of Bishop of Rome, Pope Francis, and the Mother See of Holy Echmiadzin's delegation of bishops delivered the patriarchal blessing words of Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin the Second.
The main benefactors of construction of Holy Martyrs Church are: Holy See of Vatican, Congregation for the Oriental Churches, Italian Episcopal Council, U.S. Conference of Catholic Bishops, Renovabis Organization, Kirche In Not, Catholic Diocese of Cologne, Work in East Association, Levonian Pontifical College of Rome, Saint Blaise Church and Caporale family from Italy.
Within the Armenian Genocide Centennial, a khachkar (cross-stone) in memory of the martyrs have been placed in the yard of Holy Martyrs Church.