Yerevan/Mediamax/. “The April fighting is a glorious page in our history,” President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said today while visiting a special forces unit, Interfax Azerbaijan reports.
“It has been three years since the April fighting, which is a glorious page in our history. Yes, we had casualties. The state did everything to treat the wounded servicemen, and fortunately, they all returned to normal life. Everything was done to bring them back to active life,” said Aliyev.
He noted that “Azerbaijani soldiers demonstrated professionalism and heroism during the April war”.
“The April fighting was a very successful military operation. We took under control some crucial strategic heights,” said the president.
According to him, “that victory is significant from the moral and psychological point of view”.
“For years, Armenian propaganda supported a myth about Armenia’s military superiority. The April fighting showed the world that the Azerbaijani army has top qualities and can fulfill any tasks at any time. The myth, built by Armenia, collapsed overnight,” said Ilham Aliyev.