Green City program to be realized in Yerevan
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Yerevan Municipality held a discussion today on issues related to the development of Green City program.
The program is implemented with the support of European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and Ernst and Young is as an advisor.
“In view of growing number of Yerevan population, the balance between citizens and environment becomes essential. We expect a significant environmental effect, decrease of emissions and efficient use of natural resources,” said Yerevan Deputy Mayor Vahe Nikoyan.
EBRD representative Lin O’Grady noted that the changes anticipated once the program is realized will have a positive impact not only on Yerevan, but on the entire country and the region.
The process of realization will include 4 main stages. The advisory organization will provide research on current situation in Yerevan and form investment projects jointly with Yerevan Municipality in spheres such as public transport, water supply, filtration of waste water, implementation of energy saving heating systems, as well as solid waste management.