Mass media freer in Armenia than in Belarus and Azerbaijan, and less free than in Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine
Yerevan /Mediamax/. In Q2 2014, Armenia yielded its position by one point in mass media freedom among Eastern Partnership states and comes in the fourth place giving way to Ukraine.
“The leaders of “Eastern Partnership Media Freedom Index” are Georgia and Moldova, respectively. Azerbaijan and Belarus complete the list.
“Armenia is the most stable in this regard. It means that no major changes occur in the sector. What causes concern are the legislative initiatives aimed at the restriction of freedom of social website users (particularly, developments over the draft bill on fake accounts), the impunity of physical violations against journalists as well information warfare which yet does not have any direct impact on mass media however, this index cannot be viewed as positive”, said President of the Yerevan Press Club Boris Navasardyan.
According to him, the project aims to protect the freedom of speech and expression in Eastern Partnership states as well as to raise awareness about the current state of the region’s mass media freedom and journalist rights.
10 media experts from each country took part in the study.