Ruben Vardanyan dismissed from the post of Artsakh State Minister -
Ruben Vardanyan dismissed from the post of Artsakh State Minister
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Artsakh President Arayik Harutyunyan, during the cabinet meeting today, publicized the decree on the dismissal of Ruben Vardanyan from the position of State Minister.
“Ruben Vardanyan and I have been together during this whole time, following the events and developments happening both in Artsakh and in the outer world on a daily basis, we have constantly exchanged ideas about finding solutions to the current situation. I am grateful to Mr. Vardanyan for his eagerness to always share the responsibility with me to the maximum extent in both friendly and partnership relations and did not try to put it on me referring to the constitutional norms. But on the other hand, he approached with awareness and understanding to the scope and extent of my personal responsibility for the situation created in Artsakh and all future problems,” the head of the state said.
Arayik Harutyunyan noted that he proposed Prosecutor General Gurgen Nersisyan to assume the responsibilities of the State Minister, taking into account his professional and human qualities, professionalism, fairness, principled and pro-state stance.
The president informed that all executive bodies will be in the sphere of coordination of the new state minister, except for the law enforcement agencies and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.