- At this point, we have no particular technical agreements with Iran on electric power interchange, even more so agreements on deliveries – export, import and transit.
Kakha Kaladze Kakha Kaladze
On the whole, the southern route of the transit corridor is very interesting and prospective provided the establishment of relevant legal environment. The Iranian power supply system is one of the largest in the region with possibilities for further development and it is fairly interested in seeking external import sources.
Southern route of the transit corridor is very interesting and prospective provided the establishment of relevant legal environment
In case of positive development of relations in this sector, the Iranian power system, along with our other neighbors, might morph into an active participant of regional electric power market.
- Owing to hydropower projects, Georgia is transforming from electricity importer into an exporter. What role does the renewable energy have in the energy strategy of Georgia?
- You are totally right. Georgia is rich in water resources and it dictates us the main line of development – emphasis on hydro-power engineering. At the same time, unlike many countries using water resources, the degree of use of these resources for electric power purposes does not exceed 20% in Georgia. So there is still room for improvement and for attracting investments.
By the way, Armenia also has good practice in support for the development of small HPPs. Over the recent years, Armenia successfully implemented a number of small hydropower projects. We also have practical results; new HPPs were put into operation – Paravani, Larsi, Aragvi, Bakhvi and Kazbegi (total installed capacity up to 130 MW). Darial HPP and Acharistsqali HPP (total installed capacity up to 300 MW) are the next forthcoming projects.
The construction of the new 400 kW electric power transmission between Georgia and Turkey (Borcka-Akhaltsikhe) gave additional impetus to the increase of electric power export volumes. Owing to the implementation of modern projects, the intersystem deliveries are carried out not only during the spring-summer season but also continue during the fall-winter months previously not typical to the Georgian hydro-power engineering. It is noteworthy that along with the increase in generating capacities, sustainable growth of power consumption (on average 4-5% per annum) has been observed in Georgia over the past years. All these factors make the Georgian energy market more interesting and attractive and provide an incentive for its dynamic growth.
- Last summer, you expressed gratitude to the “sister nation of Armenia” for the support they rendered to Georgia after the power outage in most of the country. How efficiently do the ministries of the two countries cooperate? How often do the representatives of these two ministries meet, and what new projects do they discuss?
- Emergency mutual aid is one of the most important and indispensable segments of cooperation between the power systems of our neighboring countries. Despite the level of development, breakdowns occur in all power systems and a vivid example of it is what happened last year when our system managed to restore within possible tight deadlines owing to precisely the support of our Armenian colleagues. Our power supply systems have a longstanding history of relations and mutual assistance in various emergency situations. This foundation should be consolidated and developed under modern conditions, and a cutting-edge legal-contractual base on the earlier regulated regime of emergency deliveries (if necessary) should be formed.
We are happy that our Armenian colleagues pay proper attention to energy security. As far as I know, Armenia has already started the process of the elaboration and affirmation of the new regulation on the allocation of functional responsibilities between the market participants on providing intersystem emergency assistance.
As to cooperation and the formats of communication between the energy sectors of the two countries, we should firstly note the intergovernmental ties. In only late December 2014, the representatives of government establishments and experts of Armenia and Georgia held a working meeting in Yerevan in which representatives of the ministries of energy and leaders of power supplying companies also took part. Regular meetings of the leaders of state infrastructure companies operating in the power industry sector became the norm. These meetings are held 2-3 times a year, new agreements, contracts and protocols are formed, new tasks are set and joint prospects are discussed.
Just recently, Georgia passed Amendments to the Law on “Electricity and Natural Gas” regulating the standards and procedures of the elaboration and regular update of the 10-year plan aimed at the development of Georgia’s electricity transmission grid. The first such 10-year plan has already been worked out considering the modern European requirements and will be approved in the near future. If Armenia also works out such a long-term plan aimed at the development of the high-voltage electrical grid, we can then consider the elaboration of a joint, intersystem Armenian-Georgian 10-year plan covering issues related to the prospective construction of the interdependent parts of national power grids.
- Mr. Kaladze, in the past few years the Armenia national team has significantly improved its positions in FIFA rating and player for the Armenia national and Borussia Dortmund Henrikh Mkhitaryan has become one of the most famous persons in Armenia. What contacts do you maintain with Armenian players and what do you think about the Armenian football today? Do you think Armenia and Georgia can closely cooperate in the sphere of football and train the young players?
- During my football career, we have not played against Armenian football clubs. We once had a friendly match with the Armenia national in which Georgia scored a victory.
Henrikh Mkhitaryan is indeed a strong, successful and talented football player
Unfortunately, my work schedule does not let me regularly keep up with Armenian football, however, Henrikh Mkhitaryan is indeed a strong, successful and talented football player. I would like to wish luck to him, the rest of Armenian footballers and the Armenia national.