Armenia recognizes the State of Palestine -
Armenia recognizes the State of Palestine
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Armenia’s Foreign Ministry announced that Armenia has joined the resolutions of the UN General Assembly, which call for an immediate ceasefire in Gaza.
“The catastrophic humanitarian situation in Gaza and the ongoing military conflict is one of the primary issues on the international political agenda that requires settlement.
Armenia categorically rejects the targeting of civil, violence against the civilian population and the hostage-taking and capture of civilians during the armed conflict, and joins the demands of the international community for their release without preconditions.
Armenia has joined the resolutions of the UN General Assembly, which call for an immediate cease-fire in Gaza. Moreover, the Republic of Armenia is sincerely interested in the establishment of peace and stability in the Middle East, the establishment of lasting reconciliation between the Jewish and Palestinian peoples.
At various international platforms, we have always advocated for a peaceful and comprehensive settlement of the Palestinian issue, and we support the “two-state” principle of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict solution. We are convinced that this is the only way to ensure that Palestinians and Israelis can realize their legitimate aspirations.
Based on the above and reaffirming its commitment to international law and the principles of equality, sovereignty and peaceful coexistence of peoples, Armenia recognizes the State of Palestine,” the statement of the Armenian Foreign Ministry reads.