“It’s your choice” NGO recorded “disturbing facts”
Harutyun Hambardzumyan
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Chairman of “It’s your choice” NGO Harutyun Hambardzumyan said today that the organization’s observers recorded “disturbing facts” during May 6 parliamentary elections, however he can’t assess their influence of final results.
Among the facts he mentioned the agitation among the voters by unknown people at some polling stations, the calculation of voters outside polling stations and the accumulation of people near polling stations.
“For example, at 38/40 polling station in Syunik region the military voted in the presence of their commander who was at the polling station throughout the whole voting process. At 41/16 polling station unknown people agitated the voters,” he noted.
At the same time, Harutyun Hambardzumyan said that “these elections are far from being ideal, however unprecedented progress has been registered in the country as compared to previous ones.”
Organization’s 4000 observers monitored the elections at 1975 polling stations. The details of violations are available on the site of “It’s your choice” NGO.